Blu Ray and HD-DVD Playback Status: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
last updated jan | last updated jan 23 2007 | ||
no specs for hddvd or blueray are out yet. | no specs for hddvd or blueray are out yet. | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Codec( | | Codec | ||
| (de) | | FFmpeg (de)muxer | ||
| MPlayer (de)muxer | |||
| Works? | | Works? | ||
| Status? | | Status? | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
| h264 hddvd | | h264 hddvd | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | native | | bgcolor="lime" | native | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | patch waiting for commit... | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | partial | | bgcolor="yellow" | partial | ||
| bgcolor="red" | no | | bgcolor="red" | no | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
| VC-1 hddvd | | VC-1 hddvd | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | native | | bgcolor="lime" | native | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | patch waiting for commit... | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | partial | | bgcolor="yellow" | partial | ||
| bgcolor="red" | no | | bgcolor="red" | no | ||
Line 31: | Line 34: | ||
| MPEG2 hddvd | | MPEG2 hddvd | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | native | | bgcolor="lime" | native | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | yes | | bgcolor="lime" | yes | ||
| bgcolor="orange" | untested | | bgcolor="orange" | untested | ||
Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EAC3 hddvd audio | | EAC3 hddvd audio | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | yes | | bgcolor="lime" | yes | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | yes | | bgcolor="lime" | yes | ||
| bgcolor="red" | crc errors | | bgcolor="red" | crc errors | ||
| bgcolor="silver" | in progress | | bgcolor="silver" | in progress | ||
|- | |||
|DVD Menus | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | native and libmpeg2 | |||
| ?? | |||
| bgcolor="silver" | slow progress | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | menu display, no navagation | |||
| bgcolor="silver" | there is only so much free time :) | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:13, 22 January 2007
last updated jan 23 2007
no specs for hddvd or blueray are out yet. some codecs specs are known however. latest svn is reccomended.
Codec | FFmpeg (de)muxer | MPlayer (de)muxer | Works? | Status? | |
h264 hddvd | native | patch waiting for commit... | partial | no | in progress
|
VC-1 hddvd | native | patch waiting for commit... | partial | no | in progress! |
MPEG2 hddvd | native | yes | yes | untested | |
EAC3 hddvd audio | yes | yes | yes | crc errors | in progress |
DVD Menus | native and libmpeg2 | ?? | slow progress | menu display, no navagation | there is only so much free time :) |