Blu Ray and HD-DVD Playback Status: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(update this) |
||
(51 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Latest SVN is always recommended. | |||
Playing encrypted discs is now possible. | |||
more info: http://vlc-bluray.whoknowsmy.name/ | |||
Software for decrypting Blu-Ray or HD-DVD can be found at: | |||
*http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=123282 | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Codec( | | Codec | ||
| | | FFmpeg demuxer | ||
| | | MPlayer demuxer | ||
| | | Works | ||
| Status | |||
|- | |||
| [[H.264]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Native and [http://code.google.com/p/coreavc-for-linux/ Binary] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes<ref>Due to the very high bitrate of H.264 streams on HD-DVD and Blu-ray, very high-end hardware might be needed for optimal playback.</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | |||
|- | |||
| [[VC-1]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Native and binary | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes<ref>Native VC-1 implementation does not yet decode all samples correctly.</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | |||
|- | |||
| [[MPEG-2]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Native and libmpeg2 | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes<ref>Hardware acceleration via [[X-Video Motion Compensation|XvMC (X-Video Motion Compensation)]] is available.</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | |||
|- | |||
| [[EAC3]] | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Native | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TrueHD]] | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | | | bgcolor="lime" | Native | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box<ref>Channels are not ordered properly by default (at least on Windows with the DirectX AO). Use -af channels=6:6:0:0:1:1:2:4:3:5:4:2:5:3 to fix the channel ordering.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[DTS]] Core | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | | | bgcolor="lime" | Native | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="Yellow" | Patch needed | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[DTS-HD]] | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="red" | None | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="silver" | | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="silver" | | ||
| bgcolor="silver" | | |||
| bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Blu-ray]] Subtitles | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | | | bgcolor="silver" | N/A | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor=" | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="silver" | | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[HD DVD]] Subtitles | |||
| bgcolor="silver" | | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="orange" | Unknown | |||
| bgcolor="orange" | Unknown | |||
| bgcolor="silver" | In progress | |||
|- | |||
| old DVD Menus | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Native and libmpeg2 | |||
| bgcolor="orange" | Unknown | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="yellow" | Partially<ref>The menu background movie is displayed with dvdnav://.</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes with dvdnav://</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Blu Ray Disc | |||
| bgcolor="silver" | N/A | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes with libbluray | |||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes with libbluray and libaacs and aacskeys and keydb.cfg | |||
|} | |} | ||
HD-DVD samples: http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/evob/ | |||
<references /> | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[HD-DVD]] - a next-generation optical disc format designed for high-density storage of high-definition video and data. | |||
* [[Blu-ray]] - another next-generation optical disc format designed for high-density storage of high-definition video and data | |||
* [[X-Video Motion Compensation|X-Video Motion Compensation (XvMC)]] - hardware accelerated video decoding API for X11 | |||
* [[Video Acceleration API |Video Acceleration API (VA API)]] - independent hardware accelerated video decoding API | |||
[[Category:HD DVD]] | |||
[[Category:Blu-ray]] | |||
[[Category:FFmpeg]] | |||
[[Category:MPlayer]] |
Latest revision as of 08:10, 18 February 2012
Latest SVN is always recommended.
Playing encrypted discs is now possible. more info: http://vlc-bluray.whoknowsmy.name/
Software for decrypting Blu-Ray or HD-DVD can be found at:
Codec | FFmpeg demuxer | MPlayer demuxer | Works | Status | |
H.264 | Native and Binary | Yes | Yes | Yes<ref>Due to the very high bitrate of H.264 streams on HD-DVD and Blu-ray, very high-end hardware might be needed for optimal playback.</ref> | Out of the box
|
VC-1 | Native and binary | Yes | Yes | Yes<ref>Native VC-1 implementation does not yet decode all samples correctly.</ref> | Out of the box
|
MPEG-2 | Native and libmpeg2 | Yes | Yes | Yes<ref>Hardware acceleration via XvMC (X-Video Motion Compensation) is available.</ref> | Out of the box
|
EAC3 | Native | Yes | Yes | Yes | Out of the box |
TrueHD | Native | Yes | Yes | Yes | Out of the box<ref>Channels are not ordered properly by default (at least on Windows with the DirectX AO). Use -af channels=6:6:0:0:1:1:2:4:3:5:4:2:5:3 to fix the channel ordering.</ref>
|
DTS Core | Native | Patch needed | Yes | Yes | Out of the box
|
DTS-HD | None |
| |||
Blu-ray Subtitles | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes
|
HD DVD Subtitles | Yes | Unknown | Unknown | In progress | |
old DVD Menus | Native and libmpeg2 | Unknown | Yes | Partially<ref>The menu background movie is displayed with dvdnav://.</ref> | Yes with dvdnav://</ref> |
Blu Ray Disc | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes with libbluray | Yes with libbluray and libaacs and aacskeys and keydb.cfg |
HD-DVD samples: http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/evob/
<references />
See also
- HD-DVD - a next-generation optical disc format designed for high-density storage of high-definition video and data.
- Blu-ray - another next-generation optical disc format designed for high-density storage of high-definition video and data
- X-Video Motion Compensation (XvMC) - hardware accelerated video decoding API for X11
- Video Acceleration API (VA API) - independent hardware accelerated video decoding API