UMID: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|?? | |?? | ||
|Some sort of counter but not all encoders increment. Would a playout server want this to increment? | |Some sort of counter but not all encoders increment. Would a playout server want this to increment? | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|0xff | |||
|Always 0xff | |||
|- | |||
|5+6 | |||
|?? | |||
|Seems to both be zero | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|0xff | |||
|Always 0xff | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|0x14 | |||
|Always 0x14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 09:39, 9 October 2013
This article refers to the UMID SEI in Panasonic AVC-Intra files. UMID itself is a larger concept that is beyond the current scope of this page.
Panasonic UMID is an SEI in AVC-Intra that many decoders look for.
Some documentation of it will come here whilst it is reverse engineered. It is quite a complex structure so we will aim to document the bare minimum needed to implement AVC-Intra. Following UMID characters:
Byte offset | Value (if any) | Comments |
---|---|---|
0 | 0x13 | Always 0x13 |
1 | 0xff | Always 0xff |
2+3 | ?? | Some sort of counter but not all encoders increment. Would a playout server want this to increment? |
4 | 0xff | Always 0xff |
5+6 | ?? | Seems to both be zero |
7 | 0xff | Always 0xff |
8 | 0x14 | Always 0x14 |