RLE: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (add border) |
m (reorder table) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
[[Category:Video FourCCs]] | [[Category:Video FourCCs]] | ||
* Here's a list of all the known RGB bitmap/BMP formats: http://www.fourcc.org/rgb.php - including: | * Here's a list of all the known RGB bitmap/BMP formats: http://www.fourcc.org/rgb.php - including: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BI_RGB || 0x00000000 | | BI_RGB || 0x00000000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BI_RLE8 || 0x00000001 | | BI_RLE8 || 0x00000001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BI_RLE4 || 0x00000002 | | BI_RLE4 || 0x00000002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BI_BITFIELDS || 0x00000003 | | BI_BITFIELDS || 0x00000003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RGB || 0x32424752 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RGBA || 0x41424752 | | RGBA || 0x41424752 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RGBT || 0x54424752 | | RGBT || 0x54424752 | ||
|- | |||
| RLE4 || 0x34454C52 | |||
|- | |||
| RLE8 || 0x38454C52 | |||
|- | |||
| raw || 0x32776173 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:31, 28 April 2008
RLE stands for run length encoding and is a general lossless compression method. It is used in many codecs after lossy compression. But some old codecs use only RLE.
- In MOV files, 'rle ' (lower case) indicates Apple QuickTime RLE.
- In AVI, BMP and ASF files, RLE indicates Microsoft RLE.
- Here's a list of all the known RGB bitmap/BMP formats: http://www.fourcc.org/rgb.php - including:
BI_RGB | 0x00000000 |
BI_RLE8 | 0x00000001 |
BI_RLE4 | 0x00000002 |
BI_BITFIELDS | 0x00000003 |
RGB | 0x32424752 |
RGBA | 0x41424752 |
RGBT | 0x54424752 |
RLE4 | 0x34454C52 |
RLE8 | 0x38454C52 |
raw | 0x32776173 |