Electronic Arts Formats: Difference between revisions
Suxen drol (talk | contribs) (nba2003 asf) |
|||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| mad || MAD || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1 || le | | mad || MAD || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1 || le | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/nba-live-2003 NBA Live 2003] | | rowspan="2"| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/nba-live-2003 NBA Live 2003] | ||
| mad || MAD || pcm_s16le_planar || le | | mad || MAD || pcm_s16le_planar || le | ||
|- | |||
| asf || none || SCHl/PT/mp3 || le | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/fifa-soccer-2005 FIFA 2004] | | [http://www.mobygames.com/game/fifa-soccer-2005 FIFA 2004] | ||
Line 123: | Line 125: | ||
| vp6 || VP6 || ? || ? | | vp6 || VP6 || ? || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Command & Conquer: Tiberium Wars | ||
| vp6 || VP6 || unknown || ? | | vp6 || VP6 || unknown || ? | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:04, 8 March 2007
- Extensions: ASF, CMV, DCT, TGI, TGV, TGQ, WVE, UV, UV2, MAD, VP6
- Company: Electronic Arts
Electronic Arts, the video game publishing empire, and the various constituent development houses under its umbrella, have deployed a number of multimedia formats in its games.
EA multimedia formats are comprised of a series of blocks with the following format:
bytes 0-3 block type FourCC bytes 4-7 block size (including this 8-byte preamble) bytes 8.. block payload
It is important to note that there is no consistent byte order for multi-byte numbers. However, order is optimized for target platform.
Chunk Types
- Audio
- Electronic Arts SEAD: SEAD, SNDC, SEND
- Electronic Arts 1SNx: 1SNh, 1SNd, 1SNl, 1SNe
- Electronic Arts SCxl: SCHl, SCCl, SCDl, SCLl, SCEl
- Video
- Electronic Arts CMV: MVIh, MVIf, MVIe
- Electronic Arts TGV: kVGT, fVGT
- Electronic Arts DCT: mTCD
- Electronic Arts TGQ: pQTG, TGQs (rumored MUVf?)
- Electronic Arts TQI: pIQT, (rumored UV2f?)
- Electronic Arts MAD: MADk, MADm, MADe
- Electronic Arts VP6: MVhd, MV0K, MV0F
- Electronic Arts MPC: MPCh
Games Using Electronic Arts Multimedia Formats
Name | File Ext | Video Codec | Audio Codec | Byte Order |
---|---|---|---|---|
NHL 95 | cmv | CMV | none | le |
NHL 96 | tgv | ? | ? | ? |
CyberMage: Darklight Awakening | tgv | TGV | 1SNx/EACS/pcm_s8 | le |
Need for Speed | tgv | TGV | 1SNx/EACS/pcm_s8 | le |
Privateer 2: The Darkening | tgv | TGV | SEAD/adpcm_ima_ea_sead | le |
NBA Live 96 | tgv | TGV | 1SNh/EACS/adpcm_ima_ea_eacs | le |
Need for Speed 2 | dct | DCT | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Need for Speed 2 (Demo) | uv | TGQ | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Warcraft II: The Dark Saga (Sega Saturn) | tgq | TGQ | ? | be |
Superbike 2001 | tgq | ? | ? | ? |
Crusader: No Remorse (Sega Saturn) | tgq | TGQ | 1SNh/EACS/mulaw | be |
Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup | tgq | TQI (not a typo) | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Wing Commander: Prophecy | wve | TQI | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
The Sims | wve | TQI | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
NBA Live 99 | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Need for Speed 3: Hot Pursuit | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Need for Speed 4: High Stakes | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Need for Speed 5: Porsche | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1 | le |
Need for Speed 6: Hot Pursuit 2 | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1 | le |
NBA Live 2003 | mad | MAD | pcm_s16le_planar | le |
asf | none | SCHl/PT/mp3 | le | |
FIFA 2004 | mad | ? | ? | ? |
FIFA 2005 | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1, SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
Sim City 4: Rush Hour | mad | MAD | ? | ? |
The Sims 2 | mad | MAD | ? | ? |
Need for Speed: Underground 2 | vp6 | VP6 | SCHl/GSTR/ealayer3 | le |
Need for Speed: Most Wanted | vp6 | VP6 | SCHl/GSTR/ealayer3 | le |
Need for Speed: Carbon | vp6 | VP6 | ? | ? |
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth | vp6 | VP6 | ? | ? |
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth II | vp6 | VP6 | ? | ? |
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth II - The Rise of the Witch-King | vp6 | VP6 | ? | ? |
Command & Conquer: Tiberium Wars | vp6 | VP6 | unknown | ? |
In addition to FMV, the EA audio chunk types are frequently used throughout Electronic Arts games for music tracks, audio effects and speech. Older titles use the .ASF file extension for individual music tracks, whereas newer titles store multiple audio sequentially within the one file (hence rational for the ending chunk types) and use a variety of file extensions.