Electronic Arts Formats: Difference between revisions
(basic block format and some game lists) |
(→Games Using Electronic Arts Multimedia Formats: confirmed that Beasts & Bumpkins .m10 is EA MicroTalk 10:1) |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
* Extensions: TGI, TGV, TGQ, WVE, UV, UV2, MAD, VP6 | * Extensions: ASF, CMV, DCT, SND, TGI, TGV, TGQ, WVE, UV, UV2, VID, MAD, VP6 | ||
* Company: [[Electronic Arts]] | * Company: [[Electronic Arts]] | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
bytes 0-3 block type [[FourCC]] | bytes 0-3 block type [[FourCC]] | ||
bytes 4-7 block size | bytes 4-7 block size (including this 8-byte preamble) | ||
bytes 8.. block payload | bytes 8.. block payload | ||
It is important to note that there is no consistent byte order for multi-byte numbers. | It is important to note that there is no consistent byte order for multi-byte numbers. However, order is optimized for target platform, i.e. little-endian for PC/PS/XBOX and big-endian for Mac/Saturn/GameCube. | ||
== Chunk Types == | |||
* Audio | |||
** [[Electronic Arts SEAD]]: SEAD, SNDC, SEND | |||
** [[Electronic Arts 1SNx]]: 1SNh, 1SNd, 1SNl, 1SNe | |||
** [[Electronic Arts SCxl]]: SCHl, SCCl, SCDl, SCLl, SCEl, and SHEN, SCEN, SDEN, SEEN | |||
* Video | |||
** [[Electronic Arts CMV]]: MVIh, MVIf, MVIe | |||
** [[Electronic Arts TGV]]: kVGT, fVGT | |||
** [[Electronic Arts DCT]]: mTCD | |||
** [[Electronic Arts TGQ]]: pQTG, TGQs (rumored MUVf?) | |||
** [[Electronic Arts TQI]]: pIQT, (rumored UV2f?) | |||
** [[Electronic Arts MAD]]: MADk, MADm, MADe | |||
** [[Electronic Arts VP6]]: MVhd, MV0K, MV0F | |||
** [[Electronic Arts MPC]]: MPCh | |||
== Games Using Electronic Arts Multimedia Formats == | == Games Using Electronic Arts Multimedia Formats == | ||
== | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
! Name !! File Ext !! Video Codec !! Audio Codec || Byte Order | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/dos/nhl-95 NHL 95] | |||
| cmv || CMV || none || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/dos/nhl-96 NHL 96] | |||
| tgv || ? || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/dos/cybermage-darklight-awakening CyberMage: Darklight Awakening] | |||
| tgv || TGV || 1SNx/EACS/pcm_s8 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/fifa-soccer-96 FIFA '96] | |||
| tgv || TGV || 1SNx/EACS/pcm_s16 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/fifa-soccer-97 FIFA '97] | |||
| tgv || TGV || SCHl/PATl/TMpl/adpcm_ima_? || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/fifa-soccer-98 FIFA '98] | |||
| dct || DCT || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/fifa-soccer-99 FIFA '99] | |||
| mad || MAD || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed Need for Speed] | |||
| tgv || TGV || 1SNx/EACS/pcm_s8 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/privateer-2-the-darkening Privateer 2: The Darkening] | |||
| tgv || TGV || SEAD/adpcm_ima_ea_sead || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/dos/nba-live-96 NBA Live 96] | |||
| tgv || TGV || 1SNh/EACS/adpcm_ima_ea_eacs || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-ii Need for Speed 2] | |||
| dct || DCT || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-ii Need for Speed 2 (Demo)] | |||
| uv || TGQ || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|[http://www.mobygames.com/game/beasts-bumpkins Beasts and Bumpkins] | |||
| vid || TQI || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| m10 || none || [[Electronic Arts MicroTalk|PT/microtalk10:1]] || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/dungeon-keeper-2 Dungeon Keeper 2] | |||
| tgq || TQI (no typo) || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/saturn/warcraft-ii-the-dark-saga Warcraft II: The Dark Saga (Sega Saturn)] | |||
| tgq || TGQ || ? || be | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/superbike-2001 Superbike 2001] | |||
| tgq || TQI (yes) || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/saturn/crusader-no-remorse Crusader: No Remorse (Sega Saturn)] | |||
| tgq || TGQ || 1SNh/EACS/mulaw || be | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/windows/harry-potter-and-the-chamber-of-secrets Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets] | |||
| ? || asf || SCHl/PT/mpeg-layer-2 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/harry-potter-quidditch-world-cup Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup] | |||
| tgq || TQI (not a typo) || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/windows/wing-commander-prophecy Wing Commander: Prophecy] | |||
| wve || TQI || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/windows/the-sims The Sims] | |||
| wve || TQI || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/nba-live-99 NBA Live 99] | |||
| mad || MAD || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-iii-hot-pursuit Need for Speed 3: Hot Pursuit] | |||
| mad || MAD || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-high-stakes Need for Speed 4: High Stakes] | |||
| mad || MAD || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-porsche-unleashed Need for Speed 5: Porsche] | |||
| mad || MAD || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-hot-pursuit-2 Need for Speed 6: Hot Pursuit 2] | |||
| mad || MAD || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1 || le | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/nba-live-2003 NBA Live 2003] | |||
| mad || MAD || pcm_s16le_planar || le | |||
|- | |||
| asf || none || SCHl/PT/mp3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/fifa-soccer-2005 FIFA 2004] | |||
| mad || ? || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/fifa-soccer-2005 FIFA 2005] | |||
| mad || MAD || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1, SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/windows/simcity-4-rush-hour Sim City 4: Rush Hour] | |||
| mad || MAD || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/sims-2 The Sims 2] | |||
| mad || MAD || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/ps2/need-for-speed-underground Need for Speed: Underground (PlayStation 2)] | |||
| mpc || MPC || SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r2 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/ps2/fifa-soccer-07 FIFA 2007 (PlayStation 2)] | |||
| mpc || MPC || SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-underground-2 Need for Speed: Underground 2] | |||
| vp6 || VP6 || SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-most-wanted Need for Speed: Most Wanted] | |||
| vp6 || VP6 || SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-carbon Need for Speed: Carbon] | |||
| vp6 || VP6 || SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/windows/lord-of-the-rings-the-battle-for-middle-earth The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth] | |||
| vp6 || VP6 || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/lord-of-the-rings-the-battle-for-middle-earth-ii The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth II] | |||
| vp6 || VP6 || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/windows/lord-of-the-rings-the-battle-for-middle-earth-ii-the-rise-of-the The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth II - The Rise of the Witch-King] | |||
| vp6 || VP6 || ? || ? | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/command-conquer-3-tiberium-wars Command & Conquer: Tiberium Wars] | |||
| vp6/snd || VP6 || SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/command-conquer-3-kanes-wrath Command & Conquer: Tiberium Wars: Kane's Wrath] | |||
| vp6/snd || VP6 || SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/need-for-speed-prostreet Need for Speed: Pro Street] | |||
| vp6 || VP6 || SHEN/GSTR/ealayer3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/command-conquer-red-alert-3 Red Alert 3] | |||
| vp6/snd || VP6 || SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| Red Alert 3: Uprising | |||
| vp6/snd || VP6 || SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 || le | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mobygames.com/game/windows/burnout-paradise-the-ultimate-box Burnout Paradise: The Ultimate Box] | |||
| vp6/sns || VP6 || ealayer3 w/o header || le | |||
|} | |||
In addition to FMV, the EA audio chunk types are frequently used throughout Electronic Arts games for music tracks, audio effects and speech. Older titles use the .ASF file extension for individual music tracks, whereas newer titles store multiple audio sequentially within the one file (hence rational for the ending chunk types) and use a variety of file extensions. | |||
[[Category:Game Formats]] | [[Category:Game Formats]] |
Latest revision as of 13:07, 25 October 2017
- Extensions: ASF, CMV, DCT, SND, TGI, TGV, TGQ, WVE, UV, UV2, VID, MAD, VP6
- Company: Electronic Arts
Electronic Arts, the video game publishing empire, and the various constituent development houses under its umbrella, have deployed a number of multimedia formats in its games.
EA multimedia formats are comprised of a series of blocks with the following format:
bytes 0-3 block type FourCC bytes 4-7 block size (including this 8-byte preamble) bytes 8.. block payload
It is important to note that there is no consistent byte order for multi-byte numbers. However, order is optimized for target platform, i.e. little-endian for PC/PS/XBOX and big-endian for Mac/Saturn/GameCube.
Chunk Types
- Audio
- Electronic Arts SEAD: SEAD, SNDC, SEND
- Electronic Arts 1SNx: 1SNh, 1SNd, 1SNl, 1SNe
- Electronic Arts SCxl: SCHl, SCCl, SCDl, SCLl, SCEl, and SHEN, SCEN, SDEN, SEEN
- Video
- Electronic Arts CMV: MVIh, MVIf, MVIe
- Electronic Arts TGV: kVGT, fVGT
- Electronic Arts DCT: mTCD
- Electronic Arts TGQ: pQTG, TGQs (rumored MUVf?)
- Electronic Arts TQI: pIQT, (rumored UV2f?)
- Electronic Arts MAD: MADk, MADm, MADe
- Electronic Arts VP6: MVhd, MV0K, MV0F
- Electronic Arts MPC: MPCh
Games Using Electronic Arts Multimedia Formats
Name | File Ext | Video Codec | Audio Codec | Byte Order |
---|---|---|---|---|
NHL 95 | cmv | CMV | none | le |
NHL 96 | tgv | ? | ? | ? |
CyberMage: Darklight Awakening | tgv | TGV | 1SNx/EACS/pcm_s8 | le |
FIFA '96 | tgv | TGV | 1SNx/EACS/pcm_s16 | le |
FIFA '97 | tgv | TGV | SCHl/PATl/TMpl/adpcm_ima_? | le |
FIFA '98 | dct | DCT | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
FIFA '99 | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Need for Speed | tgv | TGV | 1SNx/EACS/pcm_s8 | le |
Privateer 2: The Darkening | tgv | TGV | SEAD/adpcm_ima_ea_sead | le |
NBA Live 96 | tgv | TGV | 1SNh/EACS/adpcm_ima_ea_eacs | le |
Need for Speed 2 | dct | DCT | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Need for Speed 2 (Demo) | uv | TGQ | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Beasts and Bumpkins | vid | TQI | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
m10 | none | PT/microtalk10:1 | le | |
Dungeon Keeper 2 | tgq | TQI (no typo) | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Warcraft II: The Dark Saga (Sega Saturn) | tgq | TGQ | ? | be |
Superbike 2001 | tgq | TQI (yes) | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Crusader: No Remorse (Sega Saturn) | tgq | TGQ | 1SNh/EACS/mulaw | be |
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets | ? | asf | SCHl/PT/mpeg-layer-2 | le |
Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup | tgq | TQI (not a typo) | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Wing Commander: Prophecy | wve | TQI | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
The Sims | wve | TQI | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
NBA Live 99 | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Need for Speed 3: Hot Pursuit | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Need for Speed 4: High Stakes | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea | le |
Need for Speed 5: Porsche | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1 | le |
Need for Speed 6: Hot Pursuit 2 | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1 | le |
NBA Live 2003 | mad | MAD | pcm_s16le_planar | le |
asf | none | SCHl/PT/mp3 | le | |
FIFA 2004 | mad | ? | ? | ? |
FIFA 2005 | mad | MAD | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r1, SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
Sim City 4: Rush Hour | mad | MAD | ? | ? |
The Sims 2 | mad | MAD | ? | ? |
Need for Speed: Underground (PlayStation 2) | mpc | MPC | SCHl/PT/adpcm_ea_r2 | le |
FIFA 2007 (PlayStation 2) | mpc | MPC | SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
Need for Speed: Underground 2 | vp6 | VP6 | SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
Need for Speed: Most Wanted | vp6 | VP6 | SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
Need for Speed: Carbon | vp6 | VP6 | SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth | vp6 | VP6 | ? | ? |
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth II | vp6 | VP6 | ? | ? |
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth II - The Rise of the Witch-King | vp6 | VP6 | ? | ? |
Command & Conquer: Tiberium Wars | vp6/snd | VP6 | SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
Command & Conquer: Tiberium Wars: Kane's Wrath | vp6/snd | VP6 | SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
Need for Speed: Pro Street | vp6 | VP6 | SHEN/GSTR/ealayer3 | le |
Red Alert 3 | vp6/snd | VP6 | SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
Red Alert 3: Uprising | vp6/snd | VP6 | SCHl/GSTR/adpcm_ea_r3 | le |
Burnout Paradise: The Ultimate Box | vp6/sns | VP6 | ealayer3 w/o header | le |
In addition to FMV, the EA audio chunk types are frequently used throughout Electronic Arts games for music tracks, audio effects and speech. Older titles use the .ASF file extension for individual music tracks, whereas newer titles store multiple audio sequentially within the one file (hence rational for the ending chunk types) and use a variety of file extensions.