Blu Ray and HD-DVD Playback Status: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (HD-DVD Playback Status moved to Blu Ray and HD-DVD Playback Status: blu ray won) |
(add disc support row) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes<ref>Due to the very high bitrate of H.264 streams on HD-DVD and Blu-ray, very high-end hardware might be needed for optimal playback.</ref> | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes<ref>Due to the very high bitrate of H.264 streams on HD-DVD and Blu-ray, very high-end hardware might be needed for optimal playback.</ref> | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | | bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 31: | Line 32: | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes<ref>Native VC-1 implementation does not yet decode all samples correctly.</ref> | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes<ref>Native VC-1 implementation does not yet decode all samples correctly.</ref> | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | | bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes<ref>Hardware acceleration via [[X-Video Motion Compensation|XvMC (X-Video Motion Compensation)]] is available.</ref> | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes<ref>Hardware acceleration via [[X-Video Motion Compensation|XvMC (X-Video Motion Compensation)]] is available.</ref> | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | | bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 55: | Line 58: | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box<ref>Channels are not ordered properly by default (at least on Windows with the DirectX AO). Use -af channels=6:6:0:0:1:1:2:4:3:5:4:2:5:3 to fix the channel ordering.</ref> | | bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box<ref>Channels are not ordered properly by default (at least on Windows with the DirectX AO). Use -af channels=6:6:0:0:1:1:2:4:3:5:4:2:5:3 to fix the channel ordering.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 63: | Line 67: | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | | bgcolor="lime" | Out of the box | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 76: | ||
| bgcolor="silver" | | | bgcolor="silver" | | ||
| bgcolor="silver" | | | bgcolor="silver" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 79: | Line 85: | ||
| bgcolor="orange" | Unknown | | bgcolor="orange" | Unknown | ||
| bgcolor="orange" | Unknown | | bgcolor="orange" | Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 89: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Menus | | old DVD Menus | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Native and libmpeg2 | | bgcolor="lime" | Native and libmpeg2 | ||
| bgcolor="orange" | Unknown | | bgcolor="orange" | Unknown | ||
| bgcolor="lime" | Yes | | bgcolor="lime" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="yellow" | Partially<ref>The menu background movie is displayed with dvdnav://.</ref> | | bgcolor="yellow" | Partially<ref>The menu background movie is displayed with dvdnav://.</ref> | ||
| bgcolor="yellow" | Patch needed<ref>[http://onebithq.com/root/mplayer/dvdnav DVD Menu patch for mplayer] | | bgcolor="yellow" | Patch needed<ref>[http://onebithq.com/root/mplayer/dvdnav DVD Menu patch for mplayer]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Blu Ray Disc | |||
| bgcolor="silver" | N/A | |||
| bgcolor="red" | No | |||
| bgcolor="red" | No | |||
| bgcolor="red" | No | |||
| requires AACS implementation | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:57, 6 October 2008
Latest SVN is always recommended.
Neither HD DVD nor Blu-ray disc decryption are supported yet. This page only details playing the files ripped/decrypted using other programs.
Software for decrypting Blu-Ray or HD-DVD can be found at:
Codec | FFmpeg demuxer | MPlayer demuxer | Works | Status | |
H.264 | Native and Binary | Yes | Yes | Yes<ref>Due to the very high bitrate of H.264 streams on HD-DVD and Blu-ray, very high-end hardware might be needed for optimal playback.</ref> | Out of the box
|
VC-1 | Native and binary | Yes | Yes | Yes<ref>Native VC-1 implementation does not yet decode all samples correctly.</ref> | Out of the box
|
MPEG-2 | Native and libmpeg2 | Yes | Yes | Yes<ref>Hardware acceleration via XvMC (X-Video Motion Compensation) is available.</ref> | Out of the box
|
EAC3 | Native | Yes | Yes | Yes | Out of the box |
TrueHD | Native | Yes | Yes | Yes | Out of the box<ref>Channels are not ordered properly by default (at least on Windows with the DirectX AO). Use -af channels=6:6:0:0:1:1:2:4:3:5:4:2:5:3 to fix the channel ordering.</ref>
|
DTS Core | Native | Patch needed | Yes | Yes | Out of the box
|
DTS-HD | None |
| |||
Blu-ray Subtitles | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown
| |
HD DVD Subtitles | Yes | Unknown | Unknown | In progress | |
old DVD Menus | Native and libmpeg2 | Unknown | Yes | Partially<ref>The menu background movie is displayed with dvdnav://.</ref> | Patch needed<ref>DVD Menu patch for mplayer</ref> |
Blu Ray Disc | N/A | No | No | No | requires AACS implementation |
HD-DVD samples: http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/evob/
<references />
See also
- HD-DVD - a next-generation optical disc format designed for high-density storage of high-definition video and data.
- Blu-ray - another next-generation optical disc format designed for high-density storage of high-definition video and data
- X-Video Motion Compensation (XvMC) - hardware accelerated video decoding API for X11
- Video Acceleration API (VA API) - independent hardware accelerated video decoding API