ADTS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Max Lapshin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
=== Structure === | === Structure === | ||
AAAAAAAA AAAABCCD EEFFFFGH HHIJKLMM MMMMMMMM MMMOOOOO OOOOOOPP (QQQQQQQQ QQQQQQQQ) | |||
Header consists of 7 or 9 bytes (without or with CRC). | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
! Letter | |||
! Length (bits) | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| A | |||
| 12 | |||
| syncword 0xFFF, all bits '''must''' be 1 | |||
|- | |||
| B | |||
| 1 | |||
| MPEG Version: 0 for MPEG-4, 1 for MPEG-2 | |||
|- | |||
| C | |||
| 2 | |||
| Layer: always 0 | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| 1 | |||
| protection absent, '''Warning''', set to 1 if there is no CRC and 0 if there is CRC | |||
|- | |||
| E | |||
| 2 | |||
| profile, the [[MPEG-4_Audio#Audio_Object_Types|MPEG-4 Audio Object Type]] minus 1 | |||
|- | |||
| F | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[MPEG-4_Audio#Sampling_Frequencies|MPEG-4 Sampling Frequency Index]] (15 is forbidden) | |||
|- | |||
| G | |||
| 1 | |||
| private bit, guaranteed never to be used by MPEG, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding | |||
|- | |||
| H | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[MPEG-4_Audio#Channel Configurations|MPEG-4 Channel Configuration]] (in the case of 0, the channel configuration is sent via an inband PCE) | |||
|- | |||
| I | |||
| 1 | |||
| originality, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding | |||
|- | |||
| J | |||
| 1 | |||
| home, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding | |||
|- | |||
| K | |||
| 1 | |||
| copyrighted id bit, the next bit of a centrally registered copyright identifier, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding | |||
|- | |||
| L | |||
| 1 | |||
| copyright id start, signals that this frame's copyright id bit is the first bit of the copyright id, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding | |||
|- | |||
| M | |||
| 13 | |||
| frame length, this value must include 7 or 9 bytes of header length: FrameLength = (ProtectionAbsent == 1 ? 7 : 9) + size(AACFrame) | |||
|- | |||
| O | |||
| 11 | |||
| Buffer fullness | |||
|- | |||
| P | |||
| 2 | |||
| Number of AAC frames (RDBs) in ADTS frame '''minus 1''', for maximum compatibility always use 1 AAC frame per ADTS frame | |||
|- | |||
| Q | |||
| 16 | |||
| CRC if ''protection absent'' is 0 | |||
|} | |||
=== Usage in MPEG-TS === | === Usage in MPEG-TS === | ||
Line 29: | Line 85: | ||
ADTS frames goes one by one in TCP stream. Look for syncword, parse header and look for next syncword after. | ADTS frames goes one by one in TCP stream. Look for syncword, parse header and look for next syncword after. | ||
[[Category:Container Formats]] |
Revision as of 23:26, 21 October 2014
Audio Data Transport Stream (ADTS) is a format, used by MPEG TS or Shoutcast to stream audio, usually AAC.
Structure
AAAAAAAA AAAABCCD EEFFFFGH HHIJKLMM MMMMMMMM MMMOOOOO OOOOOOPP (QQQQQQQQ QQQQQQQQ)
Header consists of 7 or 9 bytes (without or with CRC).
Letter | Length (bits) | Description |
---|---|---|
A | 12 | syncword 0xFFF, all bits must be 1 |
B | 1 | MPEG Version: 0 for MPEG-4, 1 for MPEG-2 |
C | 2 | Layer: always 0 |
D | 1 | protection absent, Warning, set to 1 if there is no CRC and 0 if there is CRC |
E | 2 | profile, the MPEG-4 Audio Object Type minus 1 |
F | 4 | MPEG-4 Sampling Frequency Index (15 is forbidden) |
G | 1 | private bit, guaranteed never to be used by MPEG, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding |
H | 3 | MPEG-4 Channel Configuration (in the case of 0, the channel configuration is sent via an inband PCE) |
I | 1 | originality, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding |
J | 1 | home, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding |
K | 1 | copyrighted id bit, the next bit of a centrally registered copyright identifier, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding |
L | 1 | copyright id start, signals that this frame's copyright id bit is the first bit of the copyright id, set to 0 when encoding, ignore when decoding |
M | 13 | frame length, this value must include 7 or 9 bytes of header length: FrameLength = (ProtectionAbsent == 1 ? 7 : 9) + size(AACFrame) |
O | 11 | Buffer fullness |
P | 2 | Number of AAC frames (RDBs) in ADTS frame minus 1, for maximum compatibility always use 1 AAC frame per ADTS frame |
Q | 16 | CRC if protection absent is 0 |
Usage in MPEG-TS
ADTS packet must be a content of PES packet. Pack AAC data inside ADTS frame, than pack inside PES packet, then mux by TS packetizer.
Usage in Shoutcast
ADTS frames goes one by one in TCP stream. Look for syncword, parse header and look for next syncword after.