MP3 Patents: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
*http://www.audiompeg.com/us_patents.asp | *http://www.audiompeg.com/us_patents.asp | ||
The dates have been further corrected based on Philip's patent disclosures for VCD<ref name=VCD>https://www.ip.philips.com/download_attachment/5781/Video_CD_Player_Video_CD_part_Philips_France_Telecom_IRT_Ess_Annex_A_2010apr02.pdf</ref> and DTS | |||
<ref name=VCD>https://www.ip.philips.com/download_attachment/5781/Video_CD_Player_Video_CD_part_Philips_France_Telecom_IRT_Ess_Annex_A_2010apr02.pdf</ref> | |||
<ref name=DTS>https://www.ip.philips.com/download_attachment/5992/DVD-Video_Player_-_DTS_PH_Ess_Annex_A_2010feb22.pdf</ref> | <ref name=DTS>https://www.ip.philips.com/download_attachment/5992/DVD-Video_Player_-_DTS_PH_Ess_Annex_A_2010feb22.pdf</ref> | ||
{| style="text-align: left;" | |||
!Number | |||
!Filed | |||
!Granted | |||
!Expiration | |||
!Name | |||
|---- | |||
! colspan=2 | Alcatel-Lucent | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5341457 | |||
|20-Aug-1993 | |||
|23-Aug-1994 | |||
|20-Aug-2013 | |||
|Perceptual coding of audio signals | |||
|---- | |||
|US RE39,080 | |||
|13-Aug-2002 | |||
|25-Apr-2006 | |||
|22-Sep-2014 | |||
|Rate loop processor for perceptual encoder/decoder Reissue of 5627938 filed 22 sep 1994 granted 6 may 1997 | |||
|---- | |||
! colspan=2 | Audio MPEG, Inc. | |||
|- style="color:gray" | |||
|US 4972484 | |||
|21-Jul-1988 | |||
|20-Nov-1990 | |||
|21-Jul-2008 | |||
|Method of transmitting or storing masked sub-band coded audio signals | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5214678 | |||
|31-May-1990 | |||
|25-May-1993 | |||
|31-May-2010<ref name=VCD /> | |||
|Digital transmission system using subband coding of a digital signal | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5323396 | |||
|21-Dec-1992 | |||
|21-Jun-1994 | |||
|24-Jun-2011<ref name=VCD /> | |||
|Digital transmission system, transmitter and receiver for use in the transmission system | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5481643 | |||
|24-Apr-1995 | |||
|2-Jan-1996 | |||
|24-Apr-2015 | |||
|Transmitter, receiver and record carrier for transmitting/receiving at least a first and a second signal component | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5530655 | |||
|6-Jun-1995 | |||
|25-Jun-1996 | |||
|25-Jun-2013<ref name=DTS /> | |||
|Digital sub-band transmission system with transmission of an additional signal | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5539829 | |||
|7-Jun-1995 | |||
|23-Jul-1996 | |||
|23-Jul-2013<ref name=VCD /> | |||
|Subband coded digital transmission system using some composite signals | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5544247 | |||
|25-Oct-1994 | |||
|6-Aug-1996 | |||
|25-Oct-2014 | |||
|Transmission and reception of a first and a second main signal component | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5606618 | |||
|27-Dec-1993 | |||
|25-Feb-1997 | |||
|23-Jul-2013<ref name=DTS /> | |||
|Subband coded digital transmission system using some composite signals | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5610985 | |||
|21-Jan-1994 | |||
|11-Mar-1997 | |||
|21-Jan-2014 | |||
|Digital 3-channel transmission of left and right stereo signals and a center signal | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5740317 | |||
|30-Aug-1995 | |||
|14-Apr-1998 | |||
|30-Aug-2015 | |||
|Process for finding the overall monitoring threshold during a bit-rate-reducing source coding | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5777992 | |||
|7-Jun-1995 | |||
|7-Jul-1998 | |||
|24-Jun-2011<ref name=VCD /> | |||
|Decoder for decoding and encoded digital signal and a receiver comprising the decoder | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5878080 | |||
|7-Feb-1997 | |||
|2-Mar-1999 | |||
|7-Feb-2017 | |||
|N-channel transmission, compatible with 2-channel transmission and 1-channel transmission | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5960037 | |||
|9-Apr-1997 | |||
|28-Sep-1999 | |||
|9-Apr-2017 | |||
|Encoding of a plurality of information signals | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5991715 | |||
|31-Aug-1995 | |||
|23-Nov-1999 | |||
|31-Aug-2015 | |||
|Perceptual audio signal subband coding using value classes for successive scale factor differences | |||
|---- | |||
|US 6023490 | |||
|9-Apr-1997 | |||
|8-Feb-2000 | |||
|9-Apr-2017 | |||
|Selection of masked thresholds | |||
|---- | |||
|US 6289308 | |||
|8-Mar-2000 | |||
|11-Sep-2001 | |||
|24-Jun-2011<ref name=DTS /> | |||
|Encoded wideband digital transmission signal and record carrier recorded with such a signal | |||
|---- | |||
! colspan=2 | Split from 6289308 | |||
|---- | |||
|US 7209565 | |||
|23-Dec-2003 | |||
|24-Apr-2007 | |||
|24-Jun-2011<ref name=VCD /><ref name=DTS /> | |||
|Decoding of an encoded wideband digital audio signal in a transmission (padding bit) | |||
|---- | |||
! colspan=2 | Thomson | |||
|- style="color:gray" | |||
|US 4821260 | |||
|16-Dec-1989 | |||
|11-Apr-1989 | |||
|16-Dec-2007 | |||
|Transmission system | |||
|- style="color:gray" | |||
|US 4942607 | |||
|3-Feb-1988 | |||
|17-Jul-1990 | |||
|3-Feb-2008 | |||
|Method of transmitting an audio signal | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5214742 | |||
|1-Oct-1990 | |||
|25-May-1993 | |||
|1-Oct-2010 | |||
|Method for transmitting a signal | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5227990 | |||
|17-Jan-1992 | |||
|13-Jul-1993 | |||
|17-Jan-2012 | |||
|Process for transmitting and receiving a signal | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5321729 | |||
|26-Apr-1993 | |||
|14-Jun-1994 | |||
|26-Apr-2013 | |||
|Method for transmitting a signal | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5384811 | |||
|24-Aug-1992 | |||
|24-Jan-1995 | |||
|24-Aug-2012 | |||
|Method for the transmission of a signal | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5455833 | |||
|26-Apr-1993 | |||
|3-Oct-1995 | |||
|26-Apr-2013 | |||
|Process for the detecting of errors in the transmission of frequency-coded digital signals | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5559834 | |||
|15-Apr-1994 | |||
|24-Sep-1996 | |||
|15-Apr-2014 | |||
|Method of reducing crosstalk in processing of acoustic or optical signals | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5579430 | |||
|26-Jan-1995 | |||
|26-Nov-1996 | |||
|26-Jan-2015 | |||
|Digital encoding process | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5701346 | |||
|12-Sep-1996 | |||
|23-Dec-1997 | |||
|12-Sep-2016 | |||
|Method of coding a plurality of audio signals | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5703999 | |||
|18-Nov-1996 | |||
|30-Dec-1997 | |||
|18-Nov-2016 | |||
|Process for reducing data in the transmission and/or storage of digital signals from several interdependent channels | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5706309 | |||
|2-May-1995 | |||
|6-Jan-1998 | |||
|2-May-2015 | |||
|Process for transmitting and/or storing digital signals of multiple channels | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5736943 | |||
|31-May-1996 | |||
|7-Apr-1998 | |||
|31-May-2016 | |||
|Method for determining the type of coding to be selected for coding at least two signals | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5742735 | |||
|25-Aug-1994 | |||
|21-Apr-1998 | |||
|25-Aug-2014 | |||
|Digital adaptive transformation coding method | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5812672 | |||
|15-Dec-1994 | |||
|22-Sep-1998 | |||
|15-Dec-2014 | |||
|Method for reducing data in the transmission and/or storage of digital signals of several dependent channels | |||
|---- | |||
|US 5924060 | |||
|20-Mar-1997 | |||
|13-Jul-1999 | |||
|20-Mar-2017 | |||
|Digital coding process for transmission or storage of acoustical signals by transforming of scanning values into spectral coefficients | |||
|---- | |||
|US 6009399 | |||
|16-Apr-1997 | |||
|28-Dec-1999 | |||
|16-Apr-2017 | |||
|Method and apparatus for encoding digital signals employing bit allocation using combinations of different threshold models to achieve desired bit rates | |||
|---- | |||
|US 6185539 | |||
|26-May-1998 | |||
|6-Feb-2001 | |||
|26-May-2018 | |||
|Process of low sampling rate digital encoding of audio signals | |||
|---- | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | == Notes == | ||
<references/> |
Revision as of 14:16, 29 April 2010
Based on http://www.kuro5hin.org/story/2008/7/18/232618/312 which in turn is based on:
- http://www.tunequest.org/a-big-list-of-mp3-patents/20070226/
- http://www.audiompeg.com/us_patents.asp
The dates have been further corrected based on Philip's patent disclosures for VCD<ref name=VCD>https://www.ip.philips.com/download_attachment/5781/Video_CD_Player_Video_CD_part_Philips_France_Telecom_IRT_Ess_Annex_A_2010apr02.pdf</ref> and DTS <ref name=DTS>https://www.ip.philips.com/download_attachment/5992/DVD-Video_Player_-_DTS_PH_Ess_Annex_A_2010feb22.pdf</ref>
Number | Filed | Granted | Expiration | Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alcatel-Lucent | ||||
US 5341457 | 20-Aug-1993 | 23-Aug-1994 | 20-Aug-2013 | Perceptual coding of audio signals |
US RE39,080 | 13-Aug-2002 | 25-Apr-2006 | 22-Sep-2014 | Rate loop processor for perceptual encoder/decoder Reissue of 5627938 filed 22 sep 1994 granted 6 may 1997 |
Audio MPEG, Inc. | ||||
US 4972484 | 21-Jul-1988 | 20-Nov-1990 | 21-Jul-2008 | Method of transmitting or storing masked sub-band coded audio signals |
US 5214678 | 31-May-1990 | 25-May-1993 | 31-May-2010<ref name=VCD /> | Digital transmission system using subband coding of a digital signal |
US 5323396 | 21-Dec-1992 | 21-Jun-1994 | 24-Jun-2011<ref name=VCD /> | Digital transmission system, transmitter and receiver for use in the transmission system |
US 5481643 | 24-Apr-1995 | 2-Jan-1996 | 24-Apr-2015 | Transmitter, receiver and record carrier for transmitting/receiving at least a first and a second signal component |
US 5530655 | 6-Jun-1995 | 25-Jun-1996 | 25-Jun-2013<ref name=DTS /> | Digital sub-band transmission system with transmission of an additional signal |
US 5539829 | 7-Jun-1995 | 23-Jul-1996 | 23-Jul-2013<ref name=VCD /> | Subband coded digital transmission system using some composite signals |
US 5544247 | 25-Oct-1994 | 6-Aug-1996 | 25-Oct-2014 | Transmission and reception of a first and a second main signal component |
US 5606618 | 27-Dec-1993 | 25-Feb-1997 | 23-Jul-2013<ref name=DTS /> | Subband coded digital transmission system using some composite signals |
US 5610985 | 21-Jan-1994 | 11-Mar-1997 | 21-Jan-2014 | Digital 3-channel transmission of left and right stereo signals and a center signal |
US 5740317 | 30-Aug-1995 | 14-Apr-1998 | 30-Aug-2015 | Process for finding the overall monitoring threshold during a bit-rate-reducing source coding |
US 5777992 | 7-Jun-1995 | 7-Jul-1998 | 24-Jun-2011<ref name=VCD /> | Decoder for decoding and encoded digital signal and a receiver comprising the decoder |
US 5878080 | 7-Feb-1997 | 2-Mar-1999 | 7-Feb-2017 | N-channel transmission, compatible with 2-channel transmission and 1-channel transmission |
US 5960037 | 9-Apr-1997 | 28-Sep-1999 | 9-Apr-2017 | Encoding of a plurality of information signals |
US 5991715 | 31-Aug-1995 | 23-Nov-1999 | 31-Aug-2015 | Perceptual audio signal subband coding using value classes for successive scale factor differences |
US 6023490 | 9-Apr-1997 | 8-Feb-2000 | 9-Apr-2017 | Selection of masked thresholds |
US 6289308 | 8-Mar-2000 | 11-Sep-2001 | 24-Jun-2011<ref name=DTS /> | Encoded wideband digital transmission signal and record carrier recorded with such a signal |
Split from 6289308 | ||||
US 7209565 | 23-Dec-2003 | 24-Apr-2007 | 24-Jun-2011<ref name=VCD /><ref name=DTS /> | Decoding of an encoded wideband digital audio signal in a transmission (padding bit) |
Thomson | ||||
US 4821260 | 16-Dec-1989 | 11-Apr-1989 | 16-Dec-2007 | Transmission system |
US 4942607 | 3-Feb-1988 | 17-Jul-1990 | 3-Feb-2008 | Method of transmitting an audio signal |
US 5214742 | 1-Oct-1990 | 25-May-1993 | 1-Oct-2010 | Method for transmitting a signal |
US 5227990 | 17-Jan-1992 | 13-Jul-1993 | 17-Jan-2012 | Process for transmitting and receiving a signal |
US 5321729 | 26-Apr-1993 | 14-Jun-1994 | 26-Apr-2013 | Method for transmitting a signal |
US 5384811 | 24-Aug-1992 | 24-Jan-1995 | 24-Aug-2012 | Method for the transmission of a signal |
US 5455833 | 26-Apr-1993 | 3-Oct-1995 | 26-Apr-2013 | Process for the detecting of errors in the transmission of frequency-coded digital signals |
US 5559834 | 15-Apr-1994 | 24-Sep-1996 | 15-Apr-2014 | Method of reducing crosstalk in processing of acoustic or optical signals |
US 5579430 | 26-Jan-1995 | 26-Nov-1996 | 26-Jan-2015 | Digital encoding process |
US 5701346 | 12-Sep-1996 | 23-Dec-1997 | 12-Sep-2016 | Method of coding a plurality of audio signals |
US 5703999 | 18-Nov-1996 | 30-Dec-1997 | 18-Nov-2016 | Process for reducing data in the transmission and/or storage of digital signals from several interdependent channels |
US 5706309 | 2-May-1995 | 6-Jan-1998 | 2-May-2015 | Process for transmitting and/or storing digital signals of multiple channels |
US 5736943 | 31-May-1996 | 7-Apr-1998 | 31-May-2016 | Method for determining the type of coding to be selected for coding at least two signals |
US 5742735 | 25-Aug-1994 | 21-Apr-1998 | 25-Aug-2014 | Digital adaptive transformation coding method |
US 5812672 | 15-Dec-1994 | 22-Sep-1998 | 15-Dec-2014 | Method for reducing data in the transmission and/or storage of digital signals of several dependent channels |
US 5924060 | 20-Mar-1997 | 13-Jul-1999 | 20-Mar-2017 | Digital coding process for transmission or storage of acoustical signals by transforming of scanning values into spectral coefficients |
US 6009399 | 16-Apr-1997 | 28-Dec-1999 | 16-Apr-2017 | Method and apparatus for encoding digital signals employing bit allocation using combinations of different threshold models to achieve desired bit rates |
US 6185539 | 26-May-1998 | 6-Feb-2001 | 26-May-2018 | Process of low sampling rate digital encoding of audio signals |
Notes
<references/>